Foster Care Liaisons/DCYF Contacts
Families, caregivers, and advocates may find contact information for Foster Care Liaison/Department of Children, Youth, and Families (DCYF) staff who can help resolve issues and provide support.
Use one of the functions below to search for your contact.
- By District-Use the searchable table below to find basic contact information for your district.
- Regional Contacts-Find contact information for your accompanying DCYF regional staff member.
- State Contact-Find contact information for statewide contacts.
Foster Care Liaisons Contacts
Do you need to update your liaison contact information? Please fill out the update form below.
Update Your Liaison Contact Information
Download full list of contacts
County | District Sort descending | DCYF Region | Name / Title | Contact Info | Address |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spokane | Spokane | Region 1 | Patrick Donahue Manager of Community Partnerships |
509-354-5936 PatrickDo@spokaneschools.org |
200 N. Bernard St Spokane, WA 99201 |
Spokane | Spokane | Region 1 | Annette Pare School Counselor |
509-354-6894 AnnetteP@spokaneschools.org |
521 W 4th Ave Spokane, WA 99204 |
Spokane | Spokane | Region 1 | Oscar Harris Chief of Family and Community Engagement |
509-354-7970 OscarH@spokaneschools.org |
200 N. Bernard St. Spokane, WA 99201 |
Spokane | Spokane International Academy | Region 1 | Nathan Pelton Middle Academy Principal |
509-321-8950 pelton@spokaneintlacademy.org |
4224 E. 4th Ave Spokane, WA 99202 |
Lincoln | Sprague | Region 1 | Judy Boutain McKinney Vento/Foster Care Liason |
509-257-2511 jboutain@sprague.wednet.edu |
614 W 5th St Sprague, WA 99032 |
Whitman | St. John | Region 1 | Barbara Hahto Counselor |
509-648-3336 bhahto@sjeschools.org |
301 Nob Hill St. John, WA 99171 |
Whitman | St. John | Region 1 | Mark Purvine Principal |
509-648-3336 mpurvine@sjeschools.org |
301 Nob Hill St. John, WA 99171 |
Snohomish | Stanwood-Camano | Region 3 | Michele Kunzman McKinney-Vento & Foster Care Liaison |
360-629-1392 mkunzman@stanwood.wednet.edu |
26920 Pioneer Hwy Stanwood, WA 98292 |
Benton | Star No. 054 | Region 2 | Gregg Taylor Superintendent |
509-430-1080 gtaylor@starsd.org |
P. O. Box 1482 Richland, WA 99352 |
Columbia | Starbuck | Region 2 | Mark Pickel Superintendent/ Principal |
509-399-2381 mpickel@starbuck.k12.wa.us |
717 Tucannon Street Starbuck, WA 99359 |
Columbia | Starbuck | Region 2 | Connie Fox Boyer Office Administrator |
509-399-2381 cfoxboyer@starbuck.k12.wa.us |
717 Tucannon St Starbuck, WA 99359 |
Chelan | Stehekin | Region 1 | Jen Courtney Administrative Assistant |
5096680978 shaj_sanders@yahoo.com |
P.O. Box 37 Stehekin, WA 98852 |
Pierce | Steilacoom Hist. | Region 5 | Gudrun Sullivan Executive Director of Student Services |
253-983-2239 gusullivan@steilacoom.k12.wa.us |
511 Chambers St Steilacoom, WA 98388 |
Whitman | Steptoe | Region 1 | Eric Patton | 509-397-3119 ericp@steptoe.k12.wa.us |
12 Tenessee St Colfax, WA 99111 |
Skamania | Stevenson-Carson | Region 6 | Miranda Brothers District Social Worker |
509-427-5674 brothersm@scsd303.org |
PO Box 850 Stevenson, WA 98629 |
Skamania | Stevenson-Carson | Region 6 | Ingrid Colvardi Superintendent |
509-427-5674 colvardi@scsd303.org |
PO Box 850 Stevenson, WA 98648 |
Snohomish | Sultan | Region 3 | Paul Douglas Executive Director of Special Education and Student Services |
360-793-9800 paul.douglas@sultan.k12.wa.us |
514 4th Street Sultan, WA 98294 |
Snohomish | Sultan | Region 3 | Michelle Rudd Administrative Secretary |
360-793-9800 michelle.rudd@sultan.k12.wa.us |
514 4th Street Sultan, WA 98294 |
King | Summit Public School: Atlas | Region 4 | Yesenia Barajas Dean of Operations |
253-987-1535 ybarajas@summitps.org |
9601 35th Ave SW Seattle, WA 98126 |
Pierce | Summit Public School: Olympus | Region 5 | Kimberly Combs Dean of Operations |
253-444-9781 kcombs@summitps.org |
409 Puyallup Ave Tacoma, WA 98421 |
King | Summit Public School: Sierra | Region 4 | Zuri Aguayo Community Engagement Manager |
510-599-3467 zaguayo@summitps.org |
1025 S. King Street Seattle, WA 98104 |
King | Summit Public School: Sierra | Region 4 | Aubree Guyton Dean of Operations |
206-453-2520 aguyton@summitps.org |
1025 S. King Street Seattle, WA 98104 |
Stevens | Summit Valley | Region 1 | Kristina Allen Superintendent |
509-935-6362 kallen@svalley.k12.wa.us |
2360-A Addy-Gifford Rd Addy, WA 99101 |
Pierce | Sumner-Bonney Lake | Region 5 | Amanda Mangan Family Support & Homeless Outreach Coordinator |
253-891-6135 Amanda_Mangan@sumnersd.org |
1202 Wood Ave Sumner, WA 98390 |
Pierce | Sumner-Bonney Lake | Region 5 | Josh Agpalza Director of Equity |
253-891-6000 Joshua_Agpalza@sumnersd.org |
1202 Wood Ave Sumner, WA 98390 |
Yakima | Sunnyside | Region 2 | Amanda Ramos Administrative Assistant / Foster Care |
509-836-8729 amanda.ramos@sunnysideschools.org |
1110 South 6th Street Sunnyside, WA 98944 |
Yakima | Sunnyside | Region 2 | Lorenzo Garza Family Engagement Coordinator |
509-836-8716 lorenzo.garza@sunnysideschools.org |
1110 S 6th St Sunnyside, WA 98944 |
Kitsap | Suquamish Tribal Education Department | Region 5 | Shawn Adams Counselor |
360-394-8567 sadams@suquamish.nsn.us |
15838 Sandy Hook Rd Poulsbo, WA 98370 |
Pierce | Tacoma | Region 5 | Christiane Paget Foster Care Liaison |
253-571-6774 cpaget@tacoma.k12.wa.us |
3611 S G St Tacoma, WA 98418 |
Grays Harbor | Taholah | Region 6 | Peter Hauschka Assistant Principal |
360-276-4780 phauschka@taholah.org |
600 Chitwhin Dr Taholah, WA 98587 |
King | Tahoma | Region 4 | Liz Thibert Wellness Coordinator/Foster Care Liaison |
425-413-5505 lthibert@tahomasd.us |
25270 Maple Valley Black Diamond Rd SE Maple Valley, WA 98042 |
Whitman | Tekoa | Region 1 | Ashley Vanwert K-12 School Counselor/Social Worker |
509-284-3401 ext. 1005 avanwert@tekoasd.org |
513 E Henkle St Tekoa, WA 99033 |
Whitman | Tekoa | Region 1 | Jena Ayers Counselor |
509-284-3401 jayers@tekoasd.org |
PO Box 869 Tekoa, WA 99033 |
Thurston | Tenino | Region 6 | Lindsey Bullough Secondary Program Administrator |
360-264-3500 bulloughl@tenino.k12.wa.us |
PO Box 4024 Tenino, WA 98589 |
Thurston | Tenino | Region 6 | Amanda Jewell Assistant Superintendent |
360-264-3412 jewella@tenino.k12.wa.us |
PO Box 4024 Tenino, WA 98589 |
Kittitas | Thorp | Region 2 | Mary Eileen Blair Special Education Director |
509-964-7104 jonesla@thorpschools.org |
10831 N Thorp Hwy Thorp, WA 98946 |
Lewis | Toledo | Region 6 | Angela Bacon Homeless Liaison and Foster Care Liaison |
360-864-4761 abacon@toledoschools.us |
311 S 6th Street Toledo, WA 98591 |
Okanogan | Tonasket | Region 1 | Haley Jacobsen On Track to Graduate Specialist |
509-486-2161 hjacobsen@tonasket.wednet.edu |
35 HS Hwy 20 Tonasket, WA 98855 |
Okanogan | Tonasket | Region 1 | Jody Evans High School Counselor |
509-486-2161 ext. 5102 jody.evans@tonasket.wednet.edu |
35 MS Highway 20 Tonasket, WA 98855 |
Yakima | Toppenish | Region 2 | Brenda Mallonee Executive Director of Student Success and Safety |
509-865-8182 bmallonee@toppenish.wednet.edu |
306 Bolin Drive Toppenish, WA 98948 |
Walla Walla | Touchet | Region 2 | Lisa Franklin Counselor |
lfranklin@touchet.k12.wa.us | 90 Champion St Touchet, WA 99360 |
Walla Walla | Touchet | Region 2 | Robert Elizondo Superintendent |
509-394-2352 relizondo@touchet.k12.wa.us |
90 Champion St Touchet, WA 99360 |
Cowlitz | Toutle Lake | Region 6 | Leann Couch Vocational/ Intervention Specialist |
360-274-6182 lcouch@toutlesd.org |
5050 Spirit Lake Hwy. Toutle, WA 98649 |
Cowlitz | Toutle Lake | Region 6 | Kami Collette Jr. High/High School Counselor |
360-274-6182 ext. 5004 kcollette@toutlesd.org |
5050 Spirit Lake Hwy. Toutle, WA 98649 |
Klickitat | Trout Lake | Region 2 | Matt Ihle Principal |
509-395-2571 m.ihle@tlschool.net |
2310 Hwy 141 Trout Lake, WA 98650 |
King | Tukwila | Region 4 | Julie Herdt Quality Engagement Specialist |
206-901-7625 Herdtj@tukwila.wednet.edu |
4640 S 144th ST Tukwila, WA 98168 |
King | Tukwila | Region 4 | Maryan Abdow Quality Engagement Specialist |
206-901-8065 abdowma@tukwila.wednet.edu |
4160 S 144th ST Tukwila, WA 98168 |
Thurston | Tumwater | Region 6 | Terri Turner Administrative Assistant |
360-709-7056 terri.turner@tumwater.k12.wa.us |
621 Linwood Ave SW Tumwater, WA 98512-6847 |
Yakima | Union Gap | Region 2 | Patrick Vincent Principal |
509-654-7986 pvincent@uniongap.org |
3201 S. 4th St Union Gap, WA 98903 |
Pierce | University Place | Region 5 | William Keith Director for Primary Education |
253-566-5600 wkeith@upsd83.org |
3717 Grandview Dr W University Place, WA 98466 |
Pagination
Regional Contacts
The Department of Children, Youth, and Families (DCYF) has regional staff who assist school districts, foster parents, social workers, and advocates as they navigate K-12 education for students in foster care.
Region 1
Ferry, Stevens, Pend Oreille, Lincoln, Whitman, Garfield, Asotin, Spokane, Chelan, Douglas, Grant, Adams, Okanogan
Jessica Curry
509-953-1414
Region 2
Kittitas, Yakima, Klickitat, Benton, Franklin, Walla Walla, Columbia
Monica Jenkins
509-654-3325
Region 3
Whatcom, Skagit, Snohomish, San Juan, Island
Wryan Young
360-399-8136
Region 4
King
Donna LaFrance
206-552-6054
Region 5
Pierce, Kitsap
Dawn Flammang
253-260-0366
Region 6
Grays Harbor, Mason, Pacific, Lewis, Thurston, Cowlitz, Skamania, Clark, Jefferson, Clallam, Wahkiakum
Heather Lawhead-Hug
360-584-3046
Statewide Contacts
Peggy Carlson
DCYF Education Program Administrator
360-902-8474
Terri Awoko
DCYF Foster Care Program Manager
360-522-3117